Last updated on:26th June 2019

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS TO FAMILIARIZE YOU ABOUT THE TYPE OF DATA OR INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT, HOW WE COLLECT, THE PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION, INFORMATION SECURITY PRACTICES AND POLICIES, AND SHARING OR TRANSFERRING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEB SITE OR THE PLATFORM , YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE /PLATFORM (“WEBSITE”).

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND NEWFANGELD INTERNET PRIVATE LIMITED (“COMPANY” OR “US” OR “WE”). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME BY USE OF THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND THE COMPANY FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE READ TOGETHER WITH THE RESPECTIVE TERMS OF USE OR OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

BY PROVIDING US YOUR INFORMATION OR BY MAKING USE OF THE FACILITIES PROVIDED BY THE WEBSITE, YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF ANY OR ALL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION BY THE COMPANY AS SPECIFIED UNDER THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU FURTHER AGREE THAT SUCH COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION SHALL NOT CAUSE ANY LOSS OR WRONGFUL GAIN TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON.

WHAT DO WE COLLECT?

The "Information" (which shall also include data) provided by you or collected from you may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information". 

Personal Information is Information that you share with us to uniquely identify or contact you. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:

We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with the Company through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing the Company to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Non-Personal Information: We may also collect information other than Personal Information from you through the Website when you visit and / or use the Website. Such information is collected through various ways such as the use of cookies and is stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information does not assist us to identify you personally. This Non-Personal Information may include, but not be limited to:

We may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies' on your computer, which you can erase or choose to block from your computer. You can configure your computer's browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

The Company may use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-Personal Information about your visits to the Website, and your interaction with our products and services on the Website. Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER?

We collect, use, store and process your Information for any or all purposes as may be permissible under applicable laws connected with a function or activity of the Company and includes the following:

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, the Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below). A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of the Company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of the Company), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

 

OUR INFORMATION SECURITY PROCESS AND POLICIES

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, we adopt internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we stores your Personal Information. We adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of your Information. While we will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which we hold about you and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that we cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your Personal Information.

If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all the information, including your Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, the Company will reasonably ensure that the Information you have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which the Company transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the Information that you provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to such transfer or sale.

We may also share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties shall not disclose the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, we will not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information. We will also not be liable for any loss or injury caused to you as a result of you providing your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website). Provided that your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and you hereby waive and release the Company from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, the Company unless expressly specified on the Website.

The Company is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any third party website. Accordingly, the Company does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor does the Company controls or guarantees the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by the Company of the third party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by you to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, or any other terms and conditions or polices of the Company, please contact the following:

Mr. Harshal Patel, the designated grievance officer under Information Technology Act, 2000

E-mail:harshal@selltm.com

The details of the grievance officer may be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

YOUR ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS: 

You hereby agree and acknowledge that:

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000, THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY BE AMENDED / UPDATED FROM TIME TO TIME. UPON AMENDING / UPDATING THE PRIVACY POLICY, WE WILL ACCORDINGLY AMEND THE DATE ABOVE. WE SUGGEST THAT YOU REGULARLY CHECK THIS PRIVACY POLICY TO APPRISE YOURSELF OF ANY UPDATES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF WEBSITE OR PROVISION OF DATA OR INFORMATION THEREAFTER WILL IMPLY YOUR UNCONDITIONAL ACCEPTANCE OF SUCH UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.